Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

Protecting Your Privacy

At Moda Design District, we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and other website visitors and users. If you have any questions about how we Protect Your Privacy or any other questions, please email us at

Navigating this page

  1. How we use your information
  2. Sharing your information
  3. Marketing Messages
  4. Advertising of Moda Design
  5. Your information and countries outside Europe (outside US)
  6. Keeping your information
  7. Your rights
  8. CCPA Rules and Guidelines
  9. Cookie Policy
  10. How to contact us

Section 1: How we use your information

Here are specific details on how we handle various pieces of your information:

Your personal details, such as your name, date of birth, gender, address, email address, social media handle, screen name and phone number and any other identifiers.

Your payment information

This means your chosen payment method, for example your credit card details (note, we don’t keep the security code!)

Your contact history with us

We keep what you’ve said to us — for example, by email, on instant chat, on Social Media, or in private message. If you contact us by phone, we record calls to our customer care center as well in order to help improve our services.

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our platform

Information collected when you browse our site, including your IP address and device type, how you use our website (such as the pages you visit and the products you look at) and, if you choose to share it with us, your locationary data.

Information from Social Media or accounts you link to us

What we do if you link your Social Media or your third-party accounts to us:

We keep a record of your Social Media handle(s), and any other information which is made available to us according to your Social Media account settings.

If you post comments about Moda, tag Moda or post photos to our Social Media pages

Your responses to surveys, feedback, giveaways, competitions and more

Other identifiable information

You don’t have to give us all of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to buy from the site, and you are unlikely to experience our platform in full.

We also make anonymous any aggregation of private data (so it doesn't identify you specifically) and use it for functions including testing our IT systems, analytics, study, data analysis, sales analysis, improving our website and ordering system, and developing new services and products for the benefit of all parties involved.

Fraud Detection and Prevention

We utilize some of the aforementioned kinds of information to identify, prevent and detect fraud, against you or from Moda. Detecting and preventing fraud is also an absolutely crucial part of our expertise and our dedication to you.

In addition, we utilize Buy history information, to guard our support and maintain our Conditions of Service as part of our contract dedication for you, as a portion of the we might take advantage of computer-system choices to safeguard Moda and our services. Your rights in regard to that are detailed below.

Personalising your own Moda experience

We use the information we gather to assist us give you the very best support, the best shopping experience and also to reveal the most current and best products and services which we believe you will adore.

Section 2: Sharing your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party -- including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We wish to earn and maintain your confidence, and we think this is absolutely essential in order to accomplish this. However, we do discuss your information with the following types of companies that supply services which are vital for us to be able to supply our services to you:





You may choose to take advantage of some of our extra services, in which case, depending on your options we may share your data with the following types of companies to match the services you have asked for:





If you'd like to find out more about the 3rd parties we may share personal data with, or how to discover more about how they are going to use your data, please contact us at the details below.





We may also provide third parties with info and anonymised information and analytics regarding our customers. Before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.





Section 3: Marketing Messages

If you have said that we can, we’ll send you customized marketing messages to help you be aware of what new products and services we offer, and to help you see and find our products and services better.

  1. How to stop marketing messages from Moda.com

You can control the marketing communications you receive from us through:

If you tell us you don’t want to receive marketing offers and communication, it might take us and our phenomenal IT team a few days for all of our systems to be updated, so we would ask for your patience as you might get messages from us while we process your request.

Please note that opting out of marketing communication will not stop service communications, such as order updates, or where you have asked for specific notifications.

Section 4: Advertising of Moda Design

We use online advertising to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products easier around the web.

You may see visual or contextual Moda banners and ads when you are on other websites and apps, such as Social Media channels and many more where we advertise, on our behalf and on behalf of our designers. We manage this through a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges. We also use a range of advertising technologies, such as SEO, email marketing, lookalike audiences, and many many more.

The banners and ads you see are based on information we retain about you, or your previous use of our Moda platform (for example, your Moda search history, and the content you read on Moda) or on Moda banners or ads you have previously clicked on.

For more information on our use of advertising technologies and Cookies, please see our cookie notice below.

Section 5: Your information and countries outside of United States

Moda is a global business with operations inside and outside of the United States, so we may feature designers located across the world. Some of these locations will not offer the same level of protection for your personal data as the US, or the EU, but if we transfer your information to one of our designers, we will take steps to ensure that your data and rights are protected through methods approved within the relevant Data Protection laws. Please contact us if you would like further information about how we protect your transferred information.

Section 6: Keeping your information

We’ll keep your secure information for as long as you continue to be a Moda customer and for as long as we are required to keep it to ensure we meet our legal requirements across the globe.

If you no longer wish to be a customer, you can contact our Customer Service team and request that we close your account. However, we have a legal requirement to keep some of your personal data even after you have asked us to delete it. We will only keep what we absolutely need to, and only to make sure we can meet our legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or to enforce our Terms & Conditions and any other regulations which we are required to adhere to around the globe.

Section 7: Your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information, these are:



If you want to exercise your rights, have any questions or complaints, please contact us. Please note, we reserve the right to have 30 days in which to respond to you. Our contact details are at the end of this Policy.

Section 8: CCPA Rules & Guidelines

This section applies only to Moda customers who are California residents and supplements the details provided in our Privacy Policy and contains the information that the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) requires us to make available to customers. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

We generally collect the following categories of personal information about your when you use our services:

You can find more information about the personal information we collect and how we collect it in the section above titled “How we use your information”.


We collect your personal information for the business purposes described above in the section titled “How we use your information”. The CCPA defines a “business purpose” as the use of personal information for the business’s operational purposes, or other notified purposes, provided the use of personal information is reasonably necessary and proportionate to achieve the operational purpose for which the personal information was collected or another operational purpose that is compatible with the context in which the personal information was collected.

We may disclose your personal information to an organization for various types of business purposes. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we may or may not enter into a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient organization to keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract with us.

We strive to only disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the categories of third parties listed above in the section titled “Sharing your information”.

If you are a California resident, you have rights as they relate to your personal information; however, your rights are subject to certain exceptions, as defined by various state laws. For instance, we cannot disclose specific pieces of personal information if the disclosure would create a substantial, articulable, and unreasonable risk to the security of the personal information, your account with us or the security of our network systems.

Right Against Discrimination - You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of the rights described in this section. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your right to know, delete or opt-out of sales.

Right to Know - You have the right to request in writing:

a list of the categories of personal information, such as name, address, email address, that a business has disclosed to third parties during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties' direct marketing purposes, and;

  1. the names and addresses of all such third parties.
  2. In addition, you have the right to request:

You have the right to request a copy of the specific personal information we collected about you during the twelve (12) months before your request.

Right to Delete - You have the right to request from us to delete any personal information we have collected from you or maintain about you, subject to certain exceptions.

To assert your right to know or your right to delete your personal information, please contact us in accordance with our ‘How to contact us’ section below. To confirm your identity, we may ask you to verify personal information we already have on file for you. If we cannot confirm your identity from the information we have on file, we may request additional information from you, which we will only use to verify your identity, and for security or fraud-prevention purposes.

Right to Opt-Out of Selling. You have the right to opt-out of having your personal information sold. We do not sell your personal information.

In addition, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Moda who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third-parties for their direct marketing purposes. Please allow 30 days for a response. To make such a request, please see “How to contact us” section below.

Section 9: Cookie Policy

We use cookies when you visit our site, but you can control these through your preferred browser settings. You can find out how to manage cookies on your devices below:

Cookies are data files that can hold various types and amounts of info and are stored on your device (computer, smartphone etc) when you first visit a website.

  1. How do we use them?

We use cookies for:

For full information on how we use your data, head to our Privacy Policy above.

  1. What types of cookies do we use?

There are four main types that we use:

  1. How to manage cookies

Most browsers allow you to manage cookies saved on your device – just go to the help section of your browser or in settings. Don’t forget, if you modify your settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access parts of our site or our services and features!

Section 10: How to contact us


We always want to hear from our customers (especially if you feel we’ve let you down or could do better).

If you:

Please don’t hesitate to contact our Customer Service team, who will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

You can contact our privacy team by dropping us a line at or else through any of the contacts via the Moda website. Or if you’d like to, you can write to us at:


Moda Design District Policy Department


1125 NE 125th St Suite 303MDD


North Miami, FL 33161


These notices last edited and published: August 2020

2021 MODA Design District | All rights reserved | Web Development by Executive Digital

Are you sure you want to do this?

Please enter details for declining return request

* required fields

Please enter your return address

* required fields

ENTER TRACKING ID NUMBER